Visteo Technologies Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to its clients. This policy outlines aims at our ongoing obligations with respect to how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of our client’s Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is the information or opinion that represents an individual. Examples of Personal Information that we collect includes name, address, email address, phone and facsimile number.

This Personal Information is obtained in ways through correspondence, telephone, facsimile, email, our website www.visteo.com.au, your website, media and publications, other publicly available source and third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.

We collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services and information to our clients as well as for marketing purpose. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect an individual’s Personal Information only from them. However, in certain circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that our clients are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

An individual’s personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

When an individual’s personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

One may access the Personal Information we hold about them and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If one wishes to access their Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Visteo Technologies Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for an individual’s access request but it may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of their Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that one’s Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that one’s Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If an individual finds that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to all our clients.

Policy Updates

This Policy is subject to change from time to time and will be available in updated version on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Visteo Technologies Pty Ltd

info@visteo.com.au

(02) 8006 1306